Programme

Please see below the workshop programme. Each oral presentation time slot includes 5 minutes of discussion.

Monday 31 October 2016

8.30-9.00 Registration with coffee/tea
8.55-9.00 A word of welcome
9.00-9.45 Keynote: Ann Bradlow Linguistic experience and speech-in-noise recognition 
9.45-10.55  Session: The effect of signal distortion on listening

9.45-10.10 Long-term adaptation to uncertainty in lexical processing by cochlear implant users: Beyond perceptual retuning
Bob McMurray (invited speaker)

10.10-10.35 Why listeners quit or persist: Influences of auditory, cognitive and psychosocial factors on listeners’ appraisals of adversity during listening
Kathy Pichora-Fuller (invited speaker)

10.35-10.55 The Impact of Working Memory Load on the Online Processing of Spoken Words in Noise
Gal Nitsan, Arthur Wingfield and Boaz Ben-David

10.55-11.15 Coffee break
11.15-12.40  Session: Non-native listening

11.15-11.40  Young and old listeners’ perception of speech in a background of English- and foreign-accented babble
Antje Heinrich (invited speaker),  Korlin Bruhn, Sarah Knight, and Sarah Hawkins 

11.40-12.00 Speech-in-noise performance of L2-speakers of Dutch: L2 proficiency matching linguistic properties of the LiCoS test
Eline C van Knijff, Nel de Jong, Nina Kerkhof and Martine Coene 

12.00-12.20 The effect of voice familiarity on non-native word recognition in noise
Polina Drozdova and Odette Scharenborg                

12.20-12.40 The perception of regional accents in a second language
Terrin N. Tamati

12.40-14.00 Lunch break
14.00-15.15 Poster Session I

For the full list of posters, please see here.

15.15-15.45 Coffee break
15.45-17.35 Session: Speech perception and production in adverse conditions

15.45-16.10 Comparing human and automatic speech recognizers in single- and multi-channel scenarios
Bernd Meyer (invited speaker)

16.10-16.35 Listening in crowded environments: How attention shapes brain responses to attended and unattended sounds
Maria Chait (invited speaker)

16.35-16.55 Patterns of glimpsing windows affect release from energetic masking
Maury Lander-Portnoy and Jason Zevin     

16.55-17.15 Clear speech strategies of older adult speakers: the role of vocal effort
Valerie Hazan and Outi Tuomainen     

17.15-17.35 Listening in a non-native language in the presence of background noise
Odette Scharenborg

17.35-18.00 Discussion
18.00-19.00 Drinks at the Thiemeloods
19.30 Workshop dinner

At the beautiful and historic Restaurant and Brewery de Hemel (the Heaven).

 

Tuesday 1 November 2016

8.30-9.00 Registration with coffee/tea
9.00-9.45 Keynote: Sophie Scott  The neural basis of speech perception and production in masking sound
9.45-10.50  Session: Neural correlates of speech perception in adverse conditions

9.45-10.10 How prior expectations influence perception of degraded speech: Multivoxel fMRI response patterns confirm predictive coding but not neural sharpening simulations
Helen Blank (invited speaker)

10.10-10.30 Oscillatory and temporal dynamics show engagement of the language network, motor system and visual cortex during gestural enhancement of degraded speech
Linda Drijvers, Asli Ozyurek and Ole Jensen

10.30-10.50 Neural entrainment to distinct speech rates affects word comprehension
Anne Kösem, Hans Rutger Bosker, Antje Meyer, Ole Jensen and Peter Hagoort 

10.50-11.15 Coffee break
11.15-12.45 Session: Hearing loss

11.15-11.40 Experience-related changes in auditory perception in adult listeners
Kevin Munro (invited speaker)

11.40-12.05 The influence of hearing loss on the neural correlates of the pupil dilation response to listening effort
Adriana Zekveld (invited speaker)

12.05-12.25 The effect of attention on cognitive load during speech processing in noise in normal hearing and hearing impaired listeners
Thomas Koelewijn, Niek Versfeld and Sophia Kramer

12.25-12.45 How type of speech material relates to perceived cochlear implant benefit
Thordis Neger, Wendy Huinck, Toni Rietveld and Esther Janse

12.45-14.00 Lunch break
14.00-15.15 Poster Session II

For the full list of posters, please see here.

15.15-15.45 Coffee break
15.45-17.25  Session: Special topics in speech processing in adverse conditions

15.45-16.05 Memory for foreign-accented speech
Kristin Van Engen             

16.05-16.25 The role of acoustic cues, production skills and one’s own voice in recognition of foreign-accented speech
Nikola Anna Eger and Eva Reinisch      

16.25-16.45 Time flies when you’re having fun: cognitive load makes speech sound fast
Hans Rutger Bosker, Eva Reinisch and Matthias Sjerps

16.45-17.05 Background Speech Shapes Toddlers’ Word-Form Specificity
Brianna McMillan and Jenny Saffran   

17.05-17.25 Semantic prediction in monolingual and bilingual children
Susanne Brouwer, Deniz Özkan and Aylin Küntay

 17.25-18.00 Discussion

 

Social events

There will be ample time for social interaction during two coffee breaks and a lunch break each day. Moreover, on Monday drinks will be served at the Thieme Loods, followed by a workshop dinner at the beautiful and historic Restaurant and Brewery de Hemel (the Heaven).
All social events are included in the conference fee.